Erin's Ticker

Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers

Elyssa's Ticker

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Saturday, December 31, 2016

Bangkok Holiday - Day 1

Time to catch up on another holiday post - Bangkok holiday from Dec 3rd to 9th.

Day 0 and Day 1
This holiday post starts from Day 0.  Why?  Because drama began on Day 0. I was driving home from work around 7+pm (and mentally thinking about the packing that I still needed to rush through that night) when I got a call from hubby. Turned out his passport expired!!!  What the **??!!

And our flight was at 7.30am the next day! I was flipping mad. While he tried to go to the immigration to get his passport renewed (around 10pm confirmed couldn't as he missed the last number), I had to finish packing, glanced at the ticket and realised he did not book any baggage on our Air Asia flight, aarghh.... so had to book baggage, tried to do web check in but couldn't since ours was booked as family, had to change my original packing plan as I didn't want to be end up with 2 huge bags to handle by myself etc etc. Was also complaining away.... who books a 7.30am flight for a holiday?? Taxi scheduled to come the next morning at 4.45am! When my alarm rang at 4am, I had a splitting headache and sore throat. Seriously considered just forfeiting all the air tickets and fly together later. Best case is hubby can get his passport that morning itself (sat) but what if the system is offline or something?  Then we all have to wait until Mon morning for our trip.  A or B? B or A?  Safety concerns too. Can I handle both girls by myself ? Plus I wasn't feeling too well. And there were stories circulating about kids being kidnapped to Thailand and here I was heading TO Thailand.
In the end, decided to just go ahead. Just the girls and I.

McD breakfast after checking in 


In their airplane seats

Erin vomited twice that day. During breakfast and during the flight.  Aaargh! But otherwise, it was quite smooth. Had to be super careful at Bangkok airport - handling both girls, passports, tickets and our luggage (1 big bag, 1 small bag). I was not familiar with the airport at all but luckily it wasn't too busy that day. Had to keep telling both girls - "keep close to me, keep close to me".   Managed to get a local simcard, found a taxi and off we went to our apartment for the week.

Made it to the apartment. Yay! 
Girls jumped about and watched tv while I just collapsed on the bed and ZZZzzzzzzzz

Woke up super hungry so off we went to search for our late lunch. Asked at the hotel reception and managed to locate a foodcourt nearby.  Oh, and hubby messaged earlier that he managed to get his passport renewed (he camped at the immigration office at 5+am, shortly after our taxi came. Second in line and got it done before 9am. Yay!) and he'd arrive that afternoon itself around 5pm. Yay!

Lunch at Tops Supermarket
Wanted to walk around after lunch but Erin said her tummy wasn't feeling good so we quickly headed back to our apartment again

We-fie back in the apartment
Decided to just stay in and wait for hubby to arrive. Kissed my original plan of shopping at Chatucak goodbye. 

Hubby finally arrived around 5+pm. Gave him the dagger look (but of course!) Was happy tho - now our family holiday can really begin!  New plan was to just go to Asiatique.

Boat ride to Asiatique
Yay...finally it's all four of us 

Part of Dinner
Pork knuckle with rice.  So good! 

Walked around after dinner

With the nut mascot 

3D art at one of the streets.
Like Erin's expression here! 

Pull! 

Eating some coconut dessert 

With my 2 girls 

Daddy and the 2 girls

Me again
Hmm...need a selfie stick to be able to take a proper family photo 

Lovely place to walk around 


Back at the apartment. I couldn't resist taking the photo below. Erin found an apple on the table and quickly looked for a pen..

"I have an apple, I have a pen. Errrghhhhh! Apple-Pen! "
The most annoying tune ever. haha 

Hubby wanted supper from one of the stalls just next to the apartment.  Went down and tapao'ed this.

Pork rib Tom Yum Soup
Yumz! 

-- End of Day 1--
Eventful day indeed. Not a good start but luckily it ended up well  :-)

2 comments:

Stacy said...

Holidays aren't much fun if you're sick.

Ppl do keep talking about that pork knuckle rice! I looked hard on my last trip but couldn't locate any.

Adrine said...

Yup, especially when it's 4 in the morning! At one point, was seriously considering just going back to sleep and forfeit all the tickets.

Actually, pork knuckle rice wasn't even on my list at all! No idea it was so popular.