Erin's Ticker

Lilypie Third Birthday tickers

Elyssa's Ticker

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Another ballerina

Elyssa stopped going for her ballet classes when we moved house a year plus ago. We were busy most weekends with the packing, moving, unpacking, furnishing etc etc.  Then her regular class got full.  Then she seemed to have lost interest. Also, I bumped into her ex ballet classmate's mum who mentioned that classes were getting tougher and it may be difficult for her to catch up.  Hmm...

But when I started bringing Erin for her class, Elyssa got all interested again. After much pestering on her part, I let her attend the free trial class. She LOVED it, and yup I signed her up for classes.

Looking sweet in her ballerina outfit
 
 
Her little curtsy
 
 
 
Her previous classmates have probably progressed to the next level. (next level is for 6 and a half years old onwards, or earlier if the teacher assess them as ready). She's 6 years and 3 months old now so I'll keep her at this level for a while more to let her to catch up and be comfortable with the class.
 
Every week, both girls look forward excitedly to their ballet classes.  And every week, I get this warm fuzzy feeling when I see them in their pink little ballerina outfits   :-)  


 

Sunday, July 6, 2014

Erin is THREE!

My little Erin is now THREE years old!
 
For her birthday, we did a simple birthday celebration for her at home. Ordered in pizza and KFC since hubby and I have been busy with the new restaurant. But no matter how busy, I kept up the little tradition of baking a birthday cake for my princess :-)
 
 Elyssa and Erin hard at work with the cake
(ahem.....making the job 5x slower) 
 
 
 
 
Didn't take any photos of the food tho (no need to take photo of pizza and chicken, rite?  hehe). But of course grabbed the camera for the birthday song and cake cutting session.
 
 
Birthday Song Time

 
 
The THREE year old birthday girl had THREE requests for her cake :
1) Minnie Mouse  2) Chocolate  3) Strawberries
So, mummy came up with this-

Oops, slightly blur pic

  
3 layered chocolate cake with chocolate buttercream


 
Family Photo
 
 
Ah Kong & Ah Mah with their seven grandkids
 
Happy Birthday my little Erin! You love saying "I am THEE years old already.  I BIGGG girl already".  But deep in my heart, you are still my little baby.  I love you, Erin!
 

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Erin's first ballet class

I brought Erin for a trial ballet class last weekend. She was sooo excited when I let her try on her jie jie's ballerina tutu 2 weeks before her class!
 
I was a little worried how she would fare in class though. Afterall, this would be her very first formal acticity all by herself. When Elyssa started her ballet class, she already attended Gymboree classes for almost 2 years. Plus Erin's speech is still way behind compared to Elyssa at the same age.
 
So, when the class started, Elyssa and I watched nervously at the waiting area. (which brought back lovely memories cos it felt like not too long ago, I was at the waiting area watching Elyssa in her class, with baby Erin in my arms)
 
For the first 10 minutes or so, we were like "oh nooooo!".  Cos Erin sat down together with the others in a circle but stared blanky and didn't follow any of their actions.
 
For the next activity, the little ballerinas were given big colourful hoops. They were asked to run around with the hoops when music started, and then stop and lift one of their legs up when the music stopped.
 
It was during this activity that Erin started participating and enjoying herself.  Yay!!!
 
Running around with her pink hoop
 
 
All ready to Hop


Queing up for another round of Hopping

Hugging Activity


Dancing in a Circle


We were so thrilled to see her enjoying her class :-)

When the class ended, I asked Erin whether she wanted to continue classes and her answer was a confident "Yes"!!!! 

In her words :  " I yike (like) my class,  I yike (like) my teacher,  my pwen (friend) talk to me,  All Ewin (Erin) pwen,  I tump (jump) so high!  I wun (run), wun, wun soooo fast.  I yike my class!  Teacher so pweety (pretty), I not ked (scared) teacher.

and she went on and on and on....haha!

Thursday, June 12, 2014

Family Holiday in Melaka

Somehow lost my blogging mojo for a while now. The "don't-feel-like-updating, don't- feel-like taking-photos" mode.
 
But this morning, I saw my sister's blog post about our recent 3d,2n Melaka holiday, so I tot why not write something. Afterall, I could (and did) pinch some photos from her  :-)
 
So here's a short post-
 
 

 Family Photo on the last day just before we headed back to KL
Everybody in photo??  Yes, ok Pass! 
We gave up on having a photo where everyone is smiling long ago!  haha


Water Theme Park @ Bayou Lagoon Resort
Sis, bro and I with the kids.  Err.... plus one extra kid behind my sis.


The very few photos I took from my phone:

Had our Chicken Rice Ball lunch here
Wanted to go the famous Chung Wah but gave up after seeing the queue there. With 10 adults and 7 kids, we had to settle for anywhere that could accomodate our large group without waiting.

 
A rather grumpy Elyssa with our Chendol
It was a terribly hot day and she wasn't feeling well. We almost didn't make it for this trip cos she was feverish the day before.  We departed for Melaka around 7pm on Sunday night after doctor gave the green light to go.
 
Final Day Portugese Lunch at Eleven Bistro
Lunch was supposed to have been Nyonya food at Nancys. We had our standard phone calls to each other before lunch: "Hello?  U know the place we planned to go? ok, go the one NEXT to it cos we don't have to queue"

 
Erin with a giant teddybear @ Eleven Bistro
Erin was super-super happy throughout the holiday!! Kept talking and singing away  :-) 
She was just a baby when we had our last family holiday, so this is the first one she can remember.
 
 
We are planning our next family holiday already (involving a durian feast. whoo hooo!)  Can't wait! 
 

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Frozen Tutu Dresses

Happy Girls in their new 'Frozen' tutu dresses!!


 
 
Got 'em online for RM30 each.  They super super love their new dresses  :-)

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Elyssa's 6th Birthday Party

We originally planned a home birthday celebration for Elyssa's 6th birthday (at her request) but last minute had to change it to an outside event cos I had a Mon-Sat training to attend. In the end, we chose McDonalds to have her party.  Invited our family members plus some neighbours.

Photos from the birthday lunch -

Food
The only food photo I took

Birthday Girl enjoying her Fries


Playing Games after Lunch




The only thing I did this round was to bake a cake for her.  She requested for a Barbie cake-

My first attempt using fondant!  


Posing with her Birthday Cake
I know it's not obvious, but her outfit was supposed to match her Barbie cake:
a) White top 
b) Pink and White layered skirt - I sewed the skirt for her! 
c) Pink tiara (Oops, not in this particular photo) 
d) Necklace

 Side track a bit - found a photo with their matching tiaras  :-)


 Pose before cake cutting  

 
Daddy, Mummy & Elyssa
Notice the birthday banner at the back? My SIL bought it for Erin's first birthday. We've used it 3 times since that day - Erin's 2nd birthday, Elyssa's 5th birthday and now Elyssa's 6th birthday. We just change the number in the middle each time  :-)

 Elyssa with cousins Chloe and Charmaine jie jie

 
Birthday Girl
 
 Happily taking balloon decorations after the party

Elyssa with the McDonalds logo
 
Elyssa declared her birthday as "the BEST birthday party EVER"!
 

Friday, May 9, 2014

Playground Fun

Few times a week (and when it doesn't rain), my mum brings her grandkids to the playground. They absolutely love their playground time!

Managed to take some of these happy photos few weeks back -


Just look at their expressions !
 

Swings and see saw



My mum includes "running time" too!  Cos she says exercise is good for the kids.



Lil Monkeys on the monkey bar  ;-)



 
This was taken on another day - climbing "up the moutain" as they like to call it.

 
The kids are definitely a lucky lot!   :-)