Erin's Ticker

Lilypie Third Birthday tickers

Elyssa's Ticker

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Rainbow Loom

We finally tried Rainbow Loom recently. Pretty fun actually.  Thumbs up to the Malaysian born designer!

Elyssa received a set for her 6th birthday but for some strange, strange reason we just couldn't find it despite searching through the entire house. Waited for a few months hoping it'll re-surface but it never did.  Bummer.

So I bought a new set from the newly opened Spotlight store at Ampang Point. (side track a bit - I super LOVE that store.  I went gaga during their opening sale!)

Elyssa was so excited when I got the loom home-


Concentrating hard

Looping the bracelet
She can now make the simpler designs on her own
(but I help out at the beginning and the last bit of attaching the c-clip)

Tada.... started off with the "Single Loop" bracelet
 
Then proceeded to the "Fish Tail" bracelet

"Star Burst" bracelet
This one I did on my own. Took me 3 attempts before I got it right! So there I was sitting on my bed struggling with the loom, when I tot - eh, is this loom for Elyssa or for me??  hehe.

 
Both girls love wearing their bracelets, sometimes a few on one hand. Erin likes to wear it as an anklet too. Wonder how long this craze will last! 

Thursday, July 24, 2014

I wish...



 
These days, Elyssa likes to say stuff like : “I WISH I have a frozen doll”, “I WISH I can go to Genting”. “I wish this ……” I wish I that…..”

Cos she knows if she starts it with “I WANT …….” then mummy starts talking about “you cannot have everything you want, mummy daddy works hard for the money, some children don’t even have a portion of what you have bla bla bla”

I tried this lecture once when she said “I WISH …..” and her immediate response was “ but Mummy, I just said I WISH, I didn’t say I WANT. Its something I wish I can have only but it doesn’t mean I want you to buy for me” and she said it with a sweet smile.

Oh boy, oh boy! I just couldn’t help smiling. She found a way to tell me what she actually wants without actually saying she it!

And her strategy kinda worked.  I just bought a Frozen Elsa doll online for her last night cos I know how much she really wants err…..wishes for it. J 

 

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Another ballerina

Elyssa stopped going for her ballet classes when we moved house a year plus ago. We were busy most weekends with the packing, moving, unpacking, furnishing etc etc.  Then her regular class got full.  Then she seemed to have lost interest. Also, I bumped into her ex ballet classmate's mum who mentioned that classes were getting tougher and it may be difficult for her to catch up.  Hmm...

But when I started bringing Erin for her class, Elyssa got all interested again. After much pestering on her part, I let her attend the free trial class. She LOVED it, and yup I signed her up for classes.

Looking sweet in her ballerina outfit
 
 
Her little curtsy
 
 
 
Her previous classmates have probably progressed to the next level. (next level is for 6 and a half years old onwards, or earlier if the teacher assess them as ready). She's 6 years and 3 months old now so I'll keep her at this level for a while more to let her to catch up and be comfortable with the class.
 
Every week, both girls look forward excitedly to their ballet classes.  And every week, I get this warm fuzzy feeling when I see them in their pink little ballerina outfits   :-)  


 

Sunday, July 6, 2014

Erin is THREE!

My little Erin is now THREE years old!
 
For her birthday, we did a simple birthday celebration for her at home. Ordered in pizza and KFC since hubby and I have been busy with the new restaurant. But no matter how busy, I kept up the little tradition of baking a birthday cake for my princess :-)
 
 Elyssa and Erin hard at work with the cake
(ahem.....making the job 5x slower) 
 
 
 
 
Didn't take any photos of the food tho (no need to take photo of pizza and chicken, rite?  hehe). But of course grabbed the camera for the birthday song and cake cutting session.
 
 
Birthday Song Time

 
 
The THREE year old birthday girl had THREE requests for her cake :
1) Minnie Mouse  2) Chocolate  3) Strawberries
So, mummy came up with this-

Oops, slightly blur pic

  
3 layered chocolate cake with chocolate buttercream


 
Family Photo
 
 
Ah Kong & Ah Mah with their seven grandkids
 
Happy Birthday my little Erin! You love saying "I am THEE years old already.  I BIGGG girl already".  But deep in my heart, you are still my little baby.  I love you, Erin!
 

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Erin's first ballet class

I brought Erin for a trial ballet class last weekend. She was sooo excited when I let her try on her jie jie's ballerina tutu 2 weeks before her class!
 
I was a little worried how she would fare in class though. Afterall, this would be her very first formal acticity all by herself. When Elyssa started her ballet class, she already attended Gymboree classes for almost 2 years. Plus Erin's speech is still way behind compared to Elyssa at the same age.
 
So, when the class started, Elyssa and I watched nervously at the waiting area. (which brought back lovely memories cos it felt like not too long ago, I was at the waiting area watching Elyssa in her class, with baby Erin in my arms)
 
For the first 10 minutes or so, we were like "oh nooooo!".  Cos Erin sat down together with the others in a circle but stared blanky and didn't follow any of their actions.
 
For the next activity, the little ballerinas were given big colourful hoops. They were asked to run around with the hoops when music started, and then stop and lift one of their legs up when the music stopped.
 
It was during this activity that Erin started participating and enjoying herself.  Yay!!!
 
Running around with her pink hoop
 
 
All ready to Hop


Queing up for another round of Hopping

Hugging Activity


Dancing in a Circle


We were so thrilled to see her enjoying her class :-)

When the class ended, I asked Erin whether she wanted to continue classes and her answer was a confident "Yes"!!!! 

In her words :  " I yike (like) my class,  I yike (like) my teacher,  my pwen (friend) talk to me,  All Ewin (Erin) pwen,  I tump (jump) so high!  I wun (run), wun, wun soooo fast.  I yike my class!  Teacher so pweety (pretty), I not ked (scared) teacher.

and she went on and on and on....haha!

Thursday, June 12, 2014

Family Holiday in Melaka

Somehow lost my blogging mojo for a while now. The "don't-feel-like-updating, don't- feel-like taking-photos" mode.
 
But this morning, I saw my sister's blog post about our recent 3d,2n Melaka holiday, so I tot why not write something. Afterall, I could (and did) pinch some photos from her  :-)
 
So here's a short post-
 
 

 Family Photo on the last day just before we headed back to KL
Everybody in photo??  Yes, ok Pass! 
We gave up on having a photo where everyone is smiling long ago!  haha


Water Theme Park @ Bayou Lagoon Resort
Sis, bro and I with the kids.  Err.... plus one extra kid behind my sis.


The very few photos I took from my phone:

Had our Chicken Rice Ball lunch here
Wanted to go the famous Chung Wah but gave up after seeing the queue there. With 10 adults and 7 kids, we had to settle for anywhere that could accomodate our large group without waiting.

 
A rather grumpy Elyssa with our Chendol
It was a terribly hot day and she wasn't feeling well. We almost didn't make it for this trip cos she was feverish the day before.  We departed for Melaka around 7pm on Sunday night after doctor gave the green light to go.
 
Final Day Portugese Lunch at Eleven Bistro
Lunch was supposed to have been Nyonya food at Nancys. We had our standard phone calls to each other before lunch: "Hello?  U know the place we planned to go? ok, go the one NEXT to it cos we don't have to queue"

 
Erin with a giant teddybear @ Eleven Bistro
Erin was super-super happy throughout the holiday!! Kept talking and singing away  :-) 
She was just a baby when we had our last family holiday, so this is the first one she can remember.
 
 
We are planning our next family holiday already (involving a durian feast. whoo hooo!)  Can't wait! 
 

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Frozen Tutu Dresses

Happy Girls in their new 'Frozen' tutu dresses!!


 
 
Got 'em online for RM30 each.  They super super love their new dresses  :-)