Erin's Ticker

Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers

Elyssa's Ticker

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

Melbourne Holiday 2018 (Day 8)

Day 8 

Time to check out from Sebel Creswick.  Thank you for a lovely 7 night stay! 

Final photos before checkout - 

Dining Area and beyond 

Entrance 



Road trip day today.  Time to hit the famous Great Ocean Road.


Stopped by at a random grocery store.  Everything looked good! 

Picked up some biscuits 


Next stop - Clyde Park Winery


Hubs and his wine tasting  :-) 

Lovely grounds 

Nice and Cosy inside, with a real fireplace 
We enjoyed our hot chocs and coffees indoors 


Reached beginning of Great Ocean Road





Jump! 
Photo taken by Elyssa 

Elyssa's turn to jump

Mama with Elyssa 


Next Stop - Great Ocean Road Chocolaterie -

Free tastings!  

Choc Ice Cream to share 

So huge!  Yumz! 

Chocolate Galore!



Stopped by Aireys Pub for lunch.  Surprisingly good!




Minestrone Soup + Toasted Sourdough bread and Cheezy Calzone
One of my favourite lunches of the holiday 

After our late lunch - made a stop at Split Point Lighthouse 



Lovely views 

Great Ocean Road Memorial Arch 

Accommodation for the night - Comfort Inn


Nice Family Room
Downstairs - 1 Double Bed, Upstairs - 1 Double Bed, 2 Single Beds 

Kitchenette 

Upstairs 

Had a simple dinner after grocery shopping at IGA.


 --- End of Day 8 ---

Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Melbourne Holiday 2018 ( Day 7)

Oops, more than 2 months already since Melbourne holiday and I'm still not done with the posts.  I better finish it up now before I forget.  (short term memory these days!) \

Day 7 
First stop on Day 7 - Creswick Woolen Mills. 

Lambs 


Erin loves lamb feeding! 




Reminds us of magistrate's wig  ;-) 


Next stop was for hubby at Mills Market. He loves shopping for old stuff! Huge warehouse with second hand items.  I nearly fell asleep here.... !  



Lunch at a shopping center in Wendouree 

We went to Lake Wendouree after that.  Love, love the place!


So peaceful and lovely 
We ended up spending quite some time here.  Kids enjoyed the huge playground.  Adults had chips and enjoyed the view.  Nice! 





At the greenhouse. Flowers were beautiful! 


Kids didn't want to leave the playground. Actually, adults also! 







Walked over to the Ballarat Botanical Gardens after that.

Just love this place! 

Prime Ministers Avenue at the botanical gardens
We sent them on a "mission" to look for a lady prime minister, prime minister with the shortest tenure, first prime minister etc.  They enjoyed it so much! 


Taking a nice stroll at the park 


Went back to cook dinner after that.  Slow and easy for Day 7.  Highlight was definitely Lake Wendouree and Botanical Gardens.


--- End of Day 7 ---


Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Melbourne Holiday 2018 (Day 6, Part 2)

Super excited to be at Mt Buller.  Will let the pics do the talking...


With Mt Buller Cut-Out Stand 

One of the Toboggan areas


Making a Snow Angel! 

The snow was so fine.  Made me think of eating Ice Kacang  

Elyssa playing with a snow ball
Yup, that's hubby at the backgound building his snowman.  Building snowman is hard work! After a while, he found his snow jacket too thick so ended up wearing just a sweater and a tshirt. 

Hard at work 

As for me, I was just happy to sit on the snow. 
Gave up building my snowman

Hubby finally completed his snowman!
Time for a family pic  :-) 

Erin with her daddy 
And of course Mr Snowman...complete with beanie, specs, scarf and some leaves! 

Elyssa with a HUGGE snowball!  It was heavy! 

Headed for lunch after that. And it started snowing. Whee heeeee!!!!! Small specks only but we were all grinning away.

Catching falling snow flakes
Can't quite see from the photo tho

For lunch, I somehow imagined myself sipping on a hot latte and eating a Western meal, whilst overlooking the snow capped moutains of Mt Buller.  But at where we were, the first signs we saw were " Asian food court 100m ahead.  Hot meals".  Hmmm...sounds alright too.

My Won Ton Noodles
Oh gosh.  It was surprisingly goooooood!  
We had fried noodles (lousy) and fish& chips too (decent)

More snow play after lunch. Actually, we didn't want to lug our bulky toboggans so we took the Shuttle bus back to the car park. Found out there's another (nicer) toboggan area near the car park

Isn't this place gorgeous??!!




After a gazillions times of going down and up, we placed the toboggans back in the car.  And off we went for a walk.  Decided to take the Ski Lift (AUD 20 per person for a return trip).

One of the many Ski Lifts 

All strapped in
Hubby's actually afraid of heights.  Look at his expression! haha.

OMG, it was AMAZING!!!
Definitely my favourite part of the trip.  I kept on squealing "OMG...this is Amazing!!!"



At the top 

Ok, this was closer to what I envisioned earlier.
Had our hot chocs and coffee at this lovely cafe  :-) 


When we took the Ski Lift down, it was snowing again.  OMG..... super happy!!!!

We left Mt Buller around 3.30pm. Wish we could stay longer but still had to drive back to Creswick. Luckily it stopped snowing when we were going downhill and we didn't have to use our snowchains.
Dropped off our rented gear and had to start the long drive back.

KFC on the way back. 

Back at Sebel Creswick 
Aaahhhhh.......warm hugs after a long day in the snow. Just lovely! 


-- -End of Day 5---