Erin's Ticker

Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers

Elyssa's Ticker

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Friday, July 31, 2015

Visit to Durian Plantation

We made it to my uncle's plantation in Bentong last weekend. After discussing for months and months, we almost didnt make it again. But long story cut short, the trip was confirmed less than 24 hours before departure - can make it? yes/ no?  yes?  Ok, ON!

When we FINALLY reached the plantation...

Baskets and Baskets of Durians
Whooo hoooooo!!!!!!!!!! 


Time to Dig In

There were soooooooooo  good!!!
Thick, creamy, yummy goodness!  Sweet, but with undertones of bitterness.  Purrrrrrfecct !

Me and my Papa  :-)

 
 Just look at what we polished.  Hehe
 

 After gorging on those beauties, we took some photos 


Photo from my sis - I laughed when I saw it. 
My brother and I pretending to be durian experts!   Lol.  
 
 
After stuffing ourselves, we walked to his fish ponds nearby.
Elyssa throwing fish food into the pond.

More fish food throwing by the kids

Just lovely




Walking back from the fish pond
We were really lucky. Despite it being a super hot day, the sun hid itself when we were are the fish pond area  :-)


Tapao!
And even after eating so much durians there, my uncles packed a LOT for us to bring back. Appox 4 durians into 1 huge container. We brought home 4 of these huge containers.  Yumz!

 

Such a lovely trip out!  But oh.... so terrible on the waistline. I was super careful with my food intake for the next few days. And then on Weds, my mum took out the frozen durians from the tapao stash.  Goshhh, eating them cold was good too!  (tho we all concluded nothing beats fresh durian right from the shell, in the plantation itself).  I gorged down 7 bijis.  There goes my diet again. 
Need to go the gym after work.   But was it all worth it?????   Definitely!

2 comments:

Small Kucing said...

wah so nice...I want too...LOL.Your uncle punya plantation open to paying visitors ka? soooooo nice fresh from the tree

Ai Sakura said...

I want a durian farm too... :P